Support

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 5 January 2016.

This Privacy Policy describes how Brand Developers Limited (collectively ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) protect and manage your personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

The Privacy Act defines personal information as information about an identifiable individual.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure, use and transfer of your personal information as described this policy. By continuing to access our website or deal with us, you agree to be bound by the prevailing privacy policy appearing on our website buypaintrunner.com.au.

Collection of your personal information
We collect personal information from you for the purpose of fulfilling your purchase order, dealing with enquiries, offering you products that may be of interest to you and to perform market research.
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you (for example, when you place an order or in response to your queries). We also collect cookies from your computer, which assists us in customising your experience on our website. We may also collect other information about you, or your use of our goods or services as described in any applicable terms and conditions or collection statements.
The type of personal information that we collect includes your full name, address and URL.
If you decide not to provide us with certain types of information we may be prevented from providing you with some of our services.

Anonymity
You may choose to remain anonymous by not providing your personal information to us. In such circumstances, we may not be able to provide our services to you.
Purposes for storage, use and disclosure of your personal information
We will hold, use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it and related purposes including:
• facilitating your purchase order;
• responding to your enquiries; and
• providing you with information about other products or services that may interest.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, including our service providers such as delivery companies, IT service providers, payment system operators and our related companies. Some of our service providers provide services to us from overseas locations and we may in order to receive those services occasionally transfer personal information overseas, predominantly to the Asia Pacific Region.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
If you wish to access, update, or correct your personal information which we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer: privacy@branddevelopers.com.au. We will take reasonable steps to comply with such requests and may charge a reasonable fee for retrieving your personal information and providing you with a copy of it. We may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

Holding and securing your personal information
We take reasonable steps to both protect your personal information and to destroy or de-identify it when it is no longer required, including through a range of physical and electronic security measures.
We implement procedures to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of personal information provided to third parties where it is reasonable to do so. We also use a range of security measure to protect the personal information that we hold, including by encrypting data transmitted between us and your browser. However, except to the extent liability cannot legally be excluded, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to gather statistics about our visitors and use of our web content. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Advertising features we may use include remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and other integrated services. No personally identifying information is collected. To opt out of Google Analytics, you can download a browser add-on from Google. Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse or delete cookies from Google Analytics. Check your browser's help information to find out how.

Procedure for complaints
If you believe that we have failed to comply with the Privacy Act and/or this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer. You may also lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner or an Ombudsman.

Our contact details
If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

E-mail: privacy@branddevelopers.com.au

To order call 1800 477 777